Privacy

Scope

This statement applies to the Web Guide website. The Web Guide is managed by the Department of Finance.

Personal information

We collect personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address if you contact us.

If you visit our site to read or download information, we record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address and associated country
  • your top level domain name (e.g. gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc)
  • pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • search terms you used
  • date and time you visited the site
  • previous site you visited
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • type of browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer).

We use Google Urchin to collect this information. Urchin is installed on our servers so the anonymous website usage data is not stored offshore.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

We analyse non-identifiable, aggregated website traffic data to help us improve the structure, functionality and content of the Web Guide. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

We do not share information about you with other government agencies or organisations without your permission, unless it:

  • Is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • Is required or authorised by law; or
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to set accessibility preferences and to help collect website use and traffic data. You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser.

Your choices

You may gain access to the personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Important information

The Web Guide is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Information Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

Contact Us about any of your privacy concerns or to suggest further improvements to this website.

Subjects:

Last Reviewed: 2012-08-30